This Friday, August 10 from 4pm ET to 12am ET, majorleaguegaming.com will host the Summer Fighter Arena. The Top 8 Mortal Kombat and Soul Calibur V players from the MLG Spring Championship will go head-to-head for $3,400 in each game! Join us live for a full eight hours of intense fighting games action.
The broadcast will feature two streams: the gameplay stream and the Dr Pepper Ultimate Access stream, showcasing coverage and interviews all weekend long. The standard definition broadcast of both streams is free.
Upgrade to HD to get both streams in up to 720p and near-instant access to VOD!
Players
Mortal Kombat: riu48, DJT1993, Perfect Legend, vVvREO, Tyrant, Pig of the Hut, GGA 16Bit, and GGA Dizzy
Pool A
(1) – DJT1993
(4) Pig of the Hut
(5) – GGA_Dizzy
(8) – riu48
Pool B
(2) – PerfectLegend
(3) – EGPTyrant
(6) – GGA16Bit
(7) – vVvREO
Please note: DetroitBalln and CDjr were both invited to the event but unfortunately cannot attend.
Soul Calibur V: Keev_, Kayane, LostProvidence, rtd_atl, Something-Unique, _Hawkeye, Linkrkc, and Kinetic_Clash
Pool A
(1) – Keev_
(4) – rtd_atl
(5) – Something-Unique
(8) – Kinetic_Clash
Pool B
(2) – Kayane
(3) – LostProvidence
(6) – _Hawkeye
(7) -Linkrkc
Schedule for Friday, August 10 (all times ET)
Soul Calibur V
4:00 PM - Keev vs Rtd Atl
4:15 PM - SomethingUnique vs Kinetic Clash
4:30 PM - Kayane vs LostProvidence
4:45 PM - Hawkeye vs Linkrkc
5:00 PM - Keev vs SomethingUnique
5:15 PM - Rtd Atl vs Kinetic Clash
5:30 PM - Kayane vs Hawkeye
5:45 PM - LostProvidence vs Linkrkc
6:00 PM - Keev vs Kinetic Clash
6:15 PM - SomethingUnique vs RtdAtl
6:30 PM - Kayane vs Linkrkc
6:45 PM - LostProvidence vs Hawkeye
7:00 PM - Semifinal A
7:15 PM - Semifinal B
7:30 PM - Final
Mortal Kombat
8:00 PM - DJT1993 vs Pig of the Hut
8:15 PM - GGA Dizzy vs Riu48
8:30 PM - Perfect Legend vs EGPTyrant
8:45 PM - GGA26bit vs vvvReo
9:00 PM - DJT1993 vs GGA Dizzy
9:15 PM - Pig of the Hut vs Riu48
9:30 PM - Perfect Legend vs GGA 16bit
9:45 PM - EGPTyrant vs vvvReo
10:00 PM - DJT1993 vs Riu48
10:15 PM - GGA Dizzy vs Pig of the Hut
10:30 PM - Perfect Legend vs vvvReo
10:45 PM - EGPTyrant vs GGA16bit
11:00 PM - Semifinal A
11:15 PM - Semifinal B
11:30 PM - Final
Get full information about the event, and stay tuned for the broadcast schedule with Round 1 matchups and a look inside the stories and rivalries going on in these stellar lineups!
The broadcast will feature two streams: the gameplay stream and the Dr Pepper Ultimate Access stream, showcasing coverage and interviews all weekend long. The standard definition broadcast of both streams is free.
Upgrade to HD to get both streams in up to 720p and near-instant access to VOD!
Players
Mortal Kombat: riu48, DJT1993, Perfect Legend, vVvREO, Tyrant, Pig of the Hut, GGA 16Bit, and GGA Dizzy
Pool A
(1) – DJT1993
(4) Pig of the Hut
(5) – GGA_Dizzy
(8) – riu48
Pool B
(2) – PerfectLegend
(3) – EGPTyrant
(6) – GGA16Bit
(7) – vVvREO
Please note: DetroitBalln and CDjr were both invited to the event but unfortunately cannot attend.
Soul Calibur V: Keev_, Kayane, LostProvidence, rtd_atl, Something-Unique, _Hawkeye, Linkrkc, and Kinetic_Clash
Pool A
(1) – Keev_
(4) – rtd_atl
(5) – Something-Unique
(8) – Kinetic_Clash
Pool B
(2) – Kayane
(3) – LostProvidence
(6) – _Hawkeye
(7) -Linkrkc
Schedule for Friday, August 10 (all times ET)
Soul Calibur V
4:00 PM - Keev vs Rtd Atl
4:15 PM - SomethingUnique vs Kinetic Clash
4:30 PM - Kayane vs LostProvidence
4:45 PM - Hawkeye vs Linkrkc
5:00 PM - Keev vs SomethingUnique
5:15 PM - Rtd Atl vs Kinetic Clash
5:30 PM - Kayane vs Hawkeye
5:45 PM - LostProvidence vs Linkrkc
6:00 PM - Keev vs Kinetic Clash
6:15 PM - SomethingUnique vs RtdAtl
6:30 PM - Kayane vs Linkrkc
6:45 PM - LostProvidence vs Hawkeye
7:00 PM - Semifinal A
7:15 PM - Semifinal B
7:30 PM - Final
Mortal Kombat
8:00 PM - DJT1993 vs Pig of the Hut
8:15 PM - GGA Dizzy vs Riu48
8:30 PM - Perfect Legend vs EGPTyrant
8:45 PM - GGA26bit vs vvvReo
9:00 PM - DJT1993 vs GGA Dizzy
9:15 PM - Pig of the Hut vs Riu48
9:30 PM - Perfect Legend vs GGA 16bit
9:45 PM - EGPTyrant vs vvvReo
10:00 PM - DJT1993 vs Riu48
10:15 PM - GGA Dizzy vs Pig of the Hut
10:30 PM - Perfect Legend vs vvvReo
10:45 PM - EGPTyrant vs GGA16bit
11:00 PM - Semifinal A
11:15 PM - Semifinal B
11:30 PM - Final
Get full information about the event, and stay tuned for the broadcast schedule with Round 1 matchups and a look inside the stories and rivalries going on in these stellar lineups!